CLA-2-61:CL:DD:CO:CB:I20 806295

Tariff No.: 6104.42.0010; 6114.20.0052

Ms. Kathy Redey
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98O52

RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress and a women's jumpsuit to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated January 2S, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers 10672 and 10678, are a women's dress and a women's jumpsuit, respectively, manufactured from a 100% fine knit fabric.

The dress is pullover style, extends to below mid-calf and features a hood, a large patch pocket extending from the bottom of the rib cage to below the hips having two side upper openings, long, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The jumpsuit features a partial frontal opening secured by seven small plastic buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a tunnel drawstring at the waist, and long legs with rib knit cuffs.

The dress is classifiable under subheading 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 12.1%, ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 336.

The jumpsuit is classifiable under HTS subheading 6114.20.0052, which provides for other women's coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.4%, ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 359.

These garments are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, quota restraints and visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Acting District Director